Login  |  My GSNA    Search

 

2021 GSNA AWARD WINNERS     

Beyond the Plate                 

Alisa Jones, Jeff Davis County

Culinary: Breakfast Fusion

1st Place     May Sapp, Richmond County

2nd Place    Abrian Luke, Muscogee County

3rd Place     Nurdan Basat, Carroll County

Culinary: Lunch Fusion

1st Place     Tamekia Williams-Cabarrus, Richmond County

2nd Place    Jasmen Walker, Muscogee County

3rd Place    JosephWashington, Carroll County

Culinary: Veg./Vegan Fusion

1st Place    Tristin Toney, Muscogee County

2nd Place  Arzelia Knight, Muscogee County

3rd Place   Lisa Worley, Richmond County

Director of the Year

Dr. Debra Morris, Jackson County

Employee of the Year

1st Place    Jennifer Graham, Houston County

2nd Place   Tammy Johnson, Douglas County

Manager of the Year

1st Place    Wanda Keene, Houston County

2nd Place   Sinde Chambers, Jackson County

Marie McGlaun ALIRT Award

National & State Contacts – District Level       District Three

National & State Contacts – Local Level          Houston County

NAC Art Contest: Category 6 - 8

1ST Place    Kimberly Lopez Juarez, Carroll County - Temple MS

President’s Fan Favorite   Audrey Clinton, Cobb County - Durham MS

NAC Art Contest: Category K-5

1st Place     Aiden Quinanes, Fayette County - Spring Hill ES

President’s Fan Favorite    Caroline Holtslander, Forsyth County - Settles Bridge ES

Naomi Tolbert Central Office Support

1st Place     Lisa Melton, Thomaston Upson County

2nd Place   Joricia Phillips, Fulton County

Scroll Awards

District

Chapter Name

Local President

Scroll

2

District Two

Jeanette Cox

Gold

2

Grady County

Becky Carroll

Bronze

2

Tift County

Tammy Wells

Gold

3

District Three

Larry Jackson

Silver

3

Furlow Charter Chapter

Larry Jackson

RISING STAR

3

Houston County

Carolyn Ross

Gold

3

Sumter County

Percillia Arnett

Bronze

4

Annette Bomar Hopgood Chapter

Bobbi West

Gold

6

District Six

Karen Seay

Gold

6

Butts County

Charlotte Dougherty

Bronze

6

Carroll County

Mary Shadrix

Silver

6

Clayton County

Vanessa Powell/Imarr Mack

Gold

6

 Coweta County

Frances Singleton

Bronze

6

Fayette County

Melisa Betsill

Gold

6

Griffin Spalding County

Joshua Mosley

SILVER

6

Henry County

Kiki Frazier

Gold

6

Lamar County

Wendy Varner

Bronze

6

Thomaston Upson County

Sherry Maddox

Gold/President Award

7

District Seven

Tina Farmer

Gold

7

Cherokee County

Angelia Kelly

Gold

7

Cobb County

Janet Cole

Gold

7

Douglas County

Crystal Wilson

Gold

7

Fulton County

Jeboria Stanley

Gold

8

District Eight

Cynthia Keanon

Silver

8

Jeff Davis County

Margaret Rentz

Gold

8

Wayne County

Adina Tyre

Gold

9

District Nine

Nidya Gonzalez

Gold

9

Barrow County

Esther Grigsby

Silver

9

Forsyth County

Vickey Scott

Gold

9

Hall County

Rebecca Martin

Silver

10

District Ten

Ashley Whitener

Silver

10

Richmond County

Tamekia Williams

Gold

The following Schools had CONSISTENTLY HIGH BREAKFAST participation:

District #

County Name

School Name

2

Colquitt County

Doerun Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Funston Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Hamilton Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Norman Park Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Odom Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Okapilco Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Stringfellow Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Sunset Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Wright Elementary School

2

Grady County

Eastside Elementary School

2

Grady County

Northside Elementary School

2

Grady County

Southside Elementary School

2

Tift County

Northside Elementary School

2

Tift County

Tift County High School

3

Houston County

C. B. Watson Primary School

3

Houston County

Centerville Elementary School

3

Houston County

Huntington Middle School

3

Houston County

Lindsey Elementary School

3

Houston County

Miller Elementary School

3

Houston County

Morningside Elementary School

3

Houston County

Northside Elementary School

3

Houston County

Northside Middle School

3

Houston County

Parkwood Elementary School

3

Houston County

Pearl Stephens Elementary School

3

Houston County

Russell Elementary School

3

Houston County

Shirley Hills Elementary School

3

Houston County

Tucker Elementary School

3

Houston County

Warner Robins Middle School

3

Houston County

Westside Elementary School

3

Houston County

WIN Academy

6

Carroll County

Mount Zion Elementary School

6

Carroll County

Sharp Creek Elementary School

6

Carroll County

Temple Elementary School

6

Carroll County

Villa Rica Elementary School

6

Carroll County

Whitesburg Elementary School

6

Thomaston-Upson County

Upson-Lee Elementary School

6

Thomaston-Upson County

Upson-Lee High School

6

Thomaston-Upson County

Upson-Lee Middle School

6

Thomaston-Upson County

Upson-Lee Primary School

7

Douglas County

Annette Winn Elementary School

7

Douglas County

Burnett Elementary School

7

Douglas County

Eastside Elementary School

7

Douglas County

Factory Shoals Elementary School

7

Douglas County

New Manchester Elementary School

7

Douglas County

Turner Middle School

7

Fulton County

Asa Hilliard Elementary School

7

Fulton County

Bethune Elementary School

7

Fulton County

Brookview Elementary School

7

Fulton County

Camp Creek Middle School

7

Fulton County

Campbell Elementary School

7

Fulton County

College Park Elementary

7

Fulton County

Conley Hills Elementary School

7

Fulton County

E. C. West Elementary School

7

Fulton County

Feldwood Elementary School

7

Fulton County

Gullatt Elementary School

7

Fulton County

Hamilton E. Holmes Elementary

7

Fulton County

Heritage Elementary School

7

Fulton County

Ison Springs Elementary School

7

Fulton County

Lake Forest Elementary

7

Fulton County

Liberty Point Elementary School

7

Fulton County

Love T. Nolan Elementary School

7

Fulton County

Mimosa Elementary School

7

Fulton County

Palmetto Elementary School

7

Fulton County

Parklane Elementary School

7

Fulton County

Randolph Elementary School

7

Fulton County

S. L. Lewis Elementary School

7

Fulton County

Seaborn Lee Elementary School

8

Jeff Davis County

Jeff Davis High School

8

Jeff Davis County

Jeff Davis PreK

8

Jeff Davis County

Jeff Davis Primary School

8

Wayne County

Arthur Williams Middle School

8

Wayne County

James E. Bacon Elementary School

8

Wayne County

Jesup Elementary School

8

Wayne County

Martha Puckett Middle School

8

Wayne County

Martha Rawls Smith Elementary

8

Wayne County

Odum Elementary School

8

Wayne County

Screven Elementary School

8

Wayne County

Wayne County High School

10

Richmond County

Barton Chapel Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Bayvale Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Blythe Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Copeland Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Diamond Lakes Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Dorothy Hains Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Glenn Hills Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Gracewood Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Hephzibah Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Jamestown Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Jenkins White Elementary School

10

Richmond County

McBean Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Meadowbrook Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Merry Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Monte Sano Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Morgan Road Middle School

10

Richmond County

Rollins Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Spirit Creek Middle School

10

Richmond County

Sue Reynolds Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Terrace Manor Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Tobacco Road Elementary School

10

Richmond County

W.S. Hornsby Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Wilkinson Gardens Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Willis Foreman Elementary School

The following Schools had CONSISTENTLY HIGH LUNCH participation

District #

County Name

School Name

2

Colquitt County

CA Gray Junior High School

2

Colquitt County

Stringfellow Elementary School

2

Grady County

Northside Elementary School

3

Houston County

Huntington Middle School

3

Houston County

Lindsey Elementary School

3

Houston County

Miller Elementary School

3

Houston County

Northside Elementary School

3

Houston County

Parkwood Elementary School

3

Houston County

Pearl Stephens Elementary

3

Houston County

Russell Elementary School

3

Houston County

Shirley Hills Elementary School

3

Houston County

Warner Robins Middle School

3

Houston County

Westside Elementary School

3

Houston County

WIN Academy

6

Thomaston-Upson County

Upson-Lee High School

6

Thomaston-Upson County

Upson-Lee Middle School

7

Fulton County

Brookview Elementary School

8

Wayne County

James E. Bacon Elementary

10

Richmond County

Butler High School

10

Richmond County

Cross Creek High School

10

Richmond County

Davidson Magnet School

10

Richmond County

Glenn Hills High School

10

Richmond County

Hephzibah High School

10

Richmond County

Jenkins White Elementary

10

Richmond County

Laney High School

10

Richmond County

Langford Middle School

10

Richmond County

Meadowbrook Elementary

10

Richmond County

Morgan Road Middle School

10

Richmond County

Richmond County Technical Career Magnet School

10

Richmond County

Spirit Creek Middle School

10

Richmond County

T. W. Josey High School

10

Richmond County

Wilkinson Gardens Elementary

 

 

 

 

 

__________________

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The following Schools had 3% INCREASE IN BREAKFAST participation

District #

County Name

School Name

2

Colquitt County

Cox Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Doerun Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Odom Elementary School

2

Grady County

Eastside Elementary School

2

Grady County

Northside Elementary School

3

Houston County

C. B. Watson Primary School

3

Houston County

Centerville Elementary School

3

Houston County

Eagle Springs Elementary

3

Houston County

Miller Elementary School

3

Houston County

Northside High School

3

Houston County

Northside Middle School

3

Houston County

Quail Run Elementary School

3

Houston County

Shirley Hills Elementary School

3

Houston County

Thomson Middle School

3

Houston County

Warner Robins High School

6

Carroll County

Bowdon Elementary School

6

Carroll County

Bowdon Middle School

6

Carroll County

Mount Zion Elementary School

6

Carroll County

Mt. Zion High School

6

Carroll County

Sand Hill Elementary School

6

Carroll County

Villa Rica Elementary School

6

Carroll County

Villa Rica Middle

6

Thomaston-Upson County

Upson-Lee Elementary School

7

Cherokee County

Arnold Mill Elementary School

7

Cherokee County

Boston Elementary School

7

Cherokee County

Creekland Middle School

7

Cherokee County

E. T. Booth Middle School

7

Cherokee County

Free Home Elementary School

7

Cherokee County

Holly Springs Elementary School

7

Cherokee County

Indian Knoll Elementary

7

Cherokee County

J. Knox Elementary

7

Cherokee County

Liberty Elementary School

7

Cherokee County

R. M. Moore Elementary School

7

Cherokee County

Teasley Middle School

7

Cherokee County

Tippens Center

7

Cherokee County

William G. Hasty, Sr. Elementary

7

Cherokee County

Woodstock Elementary School

7

Douglas County

Alexander High School

7

Douglas County

Beulah Elementary School

7

Douglas County

Burnett Elementary School

7

Douglas County

Chapel Hill High School

7

Douglas County

Dorsett Shoals Elementary

7

Douglas County

Douglas County High School

7

Douglas County

Factory Shoals Elementary

7

Douglas County

Factory Shoals Middle School

7

Douglas County

Holly Springs Elementary

7

Douglas County

Lithia Springs  High School

7

Douglas County

Mason Creek Elementary School

7

Douglas County

New Manchester High School

7

Douglas County

North Douglas Elementary

7

Douglas County

Sweetwater Elementary School

7

Douglas County

Winston Elementary School

7

Fulton County

Asa Hilliard Elementary School

7

Fulton County

Banneker High School

7

Fulton County

Campbell Elementary School

7

Fulton County

College Park Elementary

7

Fulton County

Conley Hills Elementary School

7

Fulton County

Feldwood Elementary School

7

Fulton County

Heritage Elementary School

7

Fulton County

Lake Forest Elementary

7

Fulton County

Paul D. West Middle School

7

Fulton County

Renaissance ES

7

Fulton County

Renaissance Middle School

7

Fulton County

Sandtown Middle School

7

Fulton County

Vickery Mill Elementary

7

Fulton County

Woodland Middle School

8

Jeff Davis County

Jeff Davis High School

8

Wayne County

Arthur Williams Middle School

8

Wayne County

James E. Bacon Elementary

8

Wayne County

Jesup Elementary School

8

Wayne County

Martha Puckett Middle School

8

Wayne County

Martha Rawls Smith Elementary

8

Wayne County

Odum Elementary School

8

Wayne County

Screven Elementary School

8

Wayne County

Wayne County High School

10

Richmond County

Barton Chapel Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Copeland Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Diamond Lakes Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Dorothy Hains Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Freedom Park Elementary

10

Richmond County

Glenn Hills Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Gracewood Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Hephzibah Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Hephzibah Middle School

10

Richmond County

Jenkins White Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Lamar - Milledge Elementary

10

Richmond County

Laney High School

10

Richmond County

Meadowbrook Elementary

10

Richmond County

Monte Sano Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Richmond County Technical Career Magnet School

10

Richmond County

T. W. Josey High School

10

Richmond County

W.S. Hornsby Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Walker Traditional Elementary

10

Richmond County

Warren Road Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Westside High School

10

Richmond County

Wilkinson Gardens Elementary

10

Richmond County

Willis Foreman Elementary

The following Schools had 3% INCREASE IN LUNCH  participation

District #

County Name

School Name

2

Grady County

Cairo High School

2

Grady County

Eastside Elementary School

2

Grady County

Washington Middle School

2

Grady County

Whigham Elementary School

3

Houston County

Bonaire Elementary School

3

Houston County

Bonaire Middle School

3

Houston County

Eagle Springs Elementary

3

Houston County

Hilltop Elementary School

3

Houston County

Kings Chapel Elementary School

3

Houston County

Matthew Arthur Elementary

3

Houston County

Mossy Creek Middle School

3

Houston County

Northside High School

3

Houston County

Thomson Middle School

3

Houston County

Warner Robins High School

3

Houston County

WIN Academy

6

Carroll County

Bowdon Middle School

6

Carroll County

Villa Rica High School

6

Thomaston-Upson County

Upson-Lee Elementary School

7

Cherokee County

Tippens Center

7

Douglas County

Alexander High School

7

Douglas County

Bright Star Elementary School

7

Douglas County

Burnett Elementary School

7

Douglas County

Chapel Hill High School

7

Douglas County

Lithia Springs High School

7

Douglas County

Yeager Middle School

7

Fulton County

Alpharetta Elementary School

7

Fulton County

Banneker High School

7

Fulton County

Creekside High School

7

Fulton County

Haynes Bridge Middle School

7

Fulton County

Heards Ferry Elementary School

7

Fulton County

Heritage Elementary School

7

Fulton County

Northview High School

7

Fulton County

Paul D. West Middle School

7

Fulton County

Randolph Elementary School

7

Fulton County

Ridgeview Middle School

7

Fulton County

Riverwood High School

7

Fulton County

Sandy Springs Middle School

7

Fulton County

Summit Hill Elementary

7

Fulton County

Tri-Cities High School

7

Fulton County

Woodland Middle School

8

Wayne County

Martha Puckett Middle School

8

Wayne County

Wayne County High School

10

Richmond County

A.R. Johnson High

10

Richmond County

Diamond Lakes Elementary

10

Richmond County

Freedom Park Elementary

10

Richmond County

Gracewood Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Jamestown Elementary School

10

Richmond County

McBean Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Monte Sano Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Morgan Road Middle School

10

Richmond County

Richmond County Technical Career Magnet School

10

Richmond County

Spirit Creek Middle School

10

Richmond County

Terrace Manor Elementary School

10

Richmond County

Willis Foreman Elementary School

The following Schools and Systems had 100% MEMBERSHIP

District #

County Name

School Name

2

Colquitt County

CA Gray Junior High School

2

Colquitt County

Colquitt County Central Office

2

Colquitt County

Colquitt County High School

2

Colquitt County

Colquitt County School System

2

Colquitt County

Cox Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Doerun Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Funston Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Hamilton Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Norman Park Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Odom Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Okapilco Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

RB Wright Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Stringfellow Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Sunset Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Willie J. Williams Middle School

2

Grady County

Cairo High School

2

Grady County

Eastside Elementary School

2

Grady County

Grady County Central Office

2

Grady County

Grady County School System

2

Grady County

Northside Elementary School

2

Grady County

Shiver Elementary School

2

Grady County

Southside Elementary School

2

Grady County

Washington Middle School

2

Grady County

Whigham Elementary School

2

Tift County

Annie Belle Clark Elementary School

2

Tift County

Charles Spencer Elementary School

2

Tift County

Eighth Street Middle School

2

Tift County

G. O. Bailey Elementary School

2

Tift County

J. T. Reddick Elementary School

2

Tift County

Len Lastinger Elementary School

2

Tift County

Matt Wilson Elementary School

2

Tift County

Northeast Middle School

2

Tift County

Northside Elementary School

2

Tift County

Omega Elementary School

2

Tift County

Tift County Central Office

2

Tift County

Tift County High School

2

Tift County

Tift County School System

3

Houston County

Bonaire Middle School

3

Houston County

Bonaire Primary School

3

Houston County

Centerville Elementary School

3

Houston County

Kings Chapel Elementary School

3

Houston County

Matthew Arthur Elementary School

3

Houston County

Miller Elementary School

3

Houston County

Mossy Creek Middle School

3

Houston County

Pearl Stephens Elementary School

3

Houston County

Russell Elementary School

3

Houston County

Tucker Elementary School

3

Houston County

Veterans High School

3

Houston County

Warner Robins Middle School

3

Houston County

Westside Elementary School

4

GaDOE

Annette Bomar Hopgood Chapter

6

Carroll County

Bay Springs Middle School

6

Carroll County

Bowdon Elementary School

6

Carroll County

Bowdon High School

6

Carroll County

Bowdon Middle School

6

Carroll County

Carroll County Central Office

6

Carroll County

Carroll County School System

6

Carroll County

Central Elementary School

6

Carroll County

Central High School

6

Carroll County

Central Middle School

6

Carroll County

Glanton-Hindsman Elementary

6

Carroll County

Ithica Elementary

6

Carroll County

Mount Zion Elementary School

6

Carroll County

Mt. Zion High School

6

Carroll County

Mt. Zion Middle School

6

Carroll County

Providence Elementary School

6

Carroll County

Roopville Elementary School

6

Carroll County

Sand Hill Elementary School

6

Carroll County

Sharp Creek Elementary School

6

Carroll County

Temple Elementary School

6

Carroll County

Temple High School

6

Carroll County

Temple Middle School

6

Carroll County

Villa Rica Elementary School

6

Carroll County

Villa Rica High School

6

Carroll County

Villa Rica Middle

6

Carroll County

Whitesburg Elementary School

6

Thomaston-Upson

Thomaston-Upson  Elementary School

6

Thomaston-Upson

Thomaston-Upson County Central Office

6

Thomaston-Upson

Thomaston-Upson County School System

6

Thomaston-Upson

Thomaston-Upson High School

6

Thomaston-Upson

Thomaston-Upson Middle School

6

Thomaston-Upson

Thomaston-Upson Primary School

8

Jeff Davis County

Jeff Davis County Central Office

8

Jeff Davis County

Jeff Davis County School System

8

Jeff Davis County

Jeff Davis Elementary School

8

Jeff Davis County

Jeff Davis High School

8

Jeff Davis County

Jeff Davis Middle School

8

Jeff Davis County

Jeff Davis PreK School

8

Jeff Davis County

Jeff Davis Primary School

8

Wayne County

Arthur Williams Middle School

8

Wayne County

James E. Bacon Elementary School

8

Wayne County

Jesup Elementary School

8

Wayne County

Martha Puckett Middle School

8

Wayne County

Martha Rawls Smith Elementary School

8

Wayne County

Odum Elementary School

8

Wayne County

Screven Elementary School

8

Wayne County

Wayne County Central Office

8

Wayne County

Wayne County High School

8

Wayne County

Wayne County School System

9

Barrow County

Apalachee High School

9

Barrow County

Auburn Elementary School

9

Barrow County

Barrow Arts and Science Academy

9

Barrow County

Barrow County Central Office

9

Barrow County

Barrow County School System

9

Barrow County

Bear Creek Middle School

9

Barrow County

Bethlehem Elementary School

9

Barrow County

Bramlett Elementary School

9

Barrow County

County Line Elementary School

9

Barrow County

Haymon-Morris Middle School

9

Barrow County

Holsenbeck Elementary School

9

Barrow County

Kennedy Elementary School

9

Barrow County

Russell Middle School

9

Barrow County

Statham Elementary School

9

Barrow County

Westside Middle School

9

Barrow County

Winder Elementary School

9

Barrow County

Winder-Barrow High School

9

Barrow County

Yargo Elementary School

The following Schools and Systems had 100% CERTIFICATION

District #

County Name

School Name

2

Colquitt County

CA Gray Junior High School

2

Colquitt County

Colquitt County Central Office

2

Colquitt County

Colquitt County High School

2

Colquitt County

Colquitt County School System

2

Colquitt County

Cox Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Doerun Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Funston Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Hamilton Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Norman Park Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Odom Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Okapilco Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

R B Wright Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Stringfellow Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Sunset Elementary School

2

Colquitt County

Willie J. Williams Middle School

2

Grady County

Northside Elementary School

2

Grady County

Southside Elementary School

2

Grady County

Washington Middle School

2

Grady County

Whigham Elementary School

3

Houston County

Centerville Elementary School

3

Houston County

Kings Chapel Elementary School

3

Houston County

Miller Elementary School

3

Houston County

Pearl Stephens Elementary School

3

Houston County

Russell Elementary School

3

Houston County

Tucker Elementary School

3

Houston County

Warner Robins Middle School

3

Houston County

Westside Elementary School

6

Carroll County

Bowdon High School

6

Carroll County

Bowdon Middle School

6

Carroll County

Central High School

6

Carroll County

Ithica Elementary

6

Carroll County

Mount Zion Elementary School

6

Carroll County

Mt. Zion High School

6

Carroll County

Mt. Zion Middle School

6

Carroll County

Providence Elementary School

6

Carroll County

Sharp Creek Elementary School

6

Carroll County

Villa Rica High School

6

Carroll County

Villa Rica Middle

6

Carroll County

Whitesburg Elementary School

8

Jeff Davis County

Jeff Davis Elementary School

8

Jeff Davis County

Jeff Davis Primary School

8

Wayne County

Arthur Williams Middle School

8

Wayne County

James E. Bacon Elementary School

8

Wayne County

Jesup Elementary School

8

Wayne County

Martha Puckett Middle School

8

Wayne County

Martha Rawls Smith Elementary

8

Wayne County

Odum Elementary School

8

Wayne County

Screven Elementary School

8

Wayne County

Wayne County Central Office

8

Wayne County

Wayne County High School

8

Wayne County

Wayne County School System

9

Barrow County

Apalachee High School

9

Barrow County

Auburn Elementary School

9

Barrow County

Barrow Arts and Science Academy

9

Barrow County

Barrow County School System

9

Barrow County

Bear Creek Middle School

9

Barrow County

Bethlehem Elementary School

9

Barrow County

Bramlett Elementary School

9

Barrow County

County Line Elementary School

9

Barrow County

Haymon-Morris Middle School

9

Barrow County

Holsenbeck Elementary School

9

Barrow County

Kennedy Elementary School

9

Barrow County

Russell Middle School

9

Barrow County

Statham Elementary School

9

Barrow County

Westside Middle School

9

Barrow County

Winder Elementary School

9

Barrow County

Winder-Barrow High School

9

Barrow County

Yargo Elementary School

 

____________

2020 Award Winners
This is just partial list of winners that had been determined at an earlier date. We will have judging of the following awards at a later date:  President’s Awards, Scrolls, Josephine Martin Award of Excellence, Naomi Tolbert Central Office Support Award, Malcolm Quillen School Nutrition Hero Award, Industry Member of Year Award, ALIRT Awards and NAC of the Year.

Employee of Year                                                                                                                                   
1st Place –Shirley Smith-Douglas County  
2nd Place –Bernice Trody-Ware County
3rd Place-Mae Beulah-Houston County    
                                                                          
Manager of Year
1st Place -Tory Grace-Brantley County      
2nd Place-Ruth Fewell-Butts County
3rd Place-Yvonne Jones-Muscogee County

Director of Year                                                                                                                        
Emily Hanlin-Cobb County

CULINARY COMPETITION
Back Yard BBQ

1st Place-Liliana Torres-Douglas County (District 7)-BBQ Flatbread Pizza
2nd Place-Kedojen Lucier -Butts County (District 6)-BBQ Chicken Pizza
3rd Place-Joseph Washington-Richmond County (District 10)-Cheesy BBQ Chicken

Breakfast Roll Out

1st Place-Nicki Roberson -Wayne County  (District 8)-Fruity Biscuits
2nd Place-Nadia Payne- Forsyth County- (District9)-Hot Cinnamon Apple Roll Ups
3rd Place-Amanda Owens-Thomas County (District2)-Strawberries and Cream Danish
3rd Place-Kathrina Love -Butts County (District6)-Pecan Rolls                         

Spudlicious
1st Place-Adina Tyre-Wayne County (District 8)-Cracked Up Chicken & Tots              
2nd Place-Kimberly Illiano-Cherokee County (District 7)-Good Potatoes       
3rd Place-Sylvia   Bennett - Muscogee County (District 3)-Mashed Potato Casserole w/Sour Cream
Attendee Favorite -Lakesha  Johnson-Clayton County (District 6)-Mexican Style Twiced Baked Potato


GSN FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS & GRANT-IN-AID
Member Jane Lofton Scholarship
- $1000-Amber Martin, Butts County
Child of Member Jane Lofton Scholarship - $1000-Melissa Pearson (daughter of Martha Pearson), Lamar County

NAC ART CONTEST WINNERS
K- 5        Elizabeth Parks   Forsyth County/Haw Creek Elementary                   GSNA District 9
6- 8        Jose Funes           Rockdale County/General Ray Davis Middle           GSNA District 4
9-12       Pooja Patel         Cobb County/Kennesaw Mountain High                  GSNA District 7

LET’S MOVE ESSAY CONTEST
Northern Region
Clifton Ridge Middle-Jones County            Isaiah Denis       
North Hall Middle-Hall County                    Kaleb Sexton      
Loganville Middle-Walton County              Anna Moore      
Southern Region
Merry Acres Middle-Dougherty County     Ky'Asia Brantley
Radium Springs Middle Magnet School for the Arts-Dougherty County         Madelin Vasquez             
Eighth Street Middle-Tift County Kate Schwalls    
A.R. Johnson Health Sciences & English Magnet School -Richmond County


2018-2019 Award Winners                          

President's Award
District  Eight - Samantha Thornton, President   
Local - Jones County - Connie Monaco, President

Director of Year               
Shelley Daniel, Thomaston Upson County           

Josephine Martin Award of Excellence
Samantha Thornton, Wayne County      

Beyond the Plate Award             
Annmarie Evans, Annette B. Hopgood/GaDOE Chapter 

Central Office Support
Donald  Harper, Cobb County    

Manager of Year
1st Place - Angela Sharp, Columbia County           
2nd Place - Dana Willson, Coffee County
3rd Place - Pam Stone, Gwinnett County               

Employee of Year
1st Place - Carol Winters, Treutlen County
2nd Place - Ana Rivera, Wayne County    

Malcolm Quillen Nutrition Hero
Curtis Hillmon, Wayne County   

Culinary Contest
1st Culinary: Mash Up with Mushrooms  Jasmine Taylor, Dougherty County
2nd Culinary: Mash Up with Mushrooms Alicia Casteel, Muscogee County             
3rd Culinary: Mash Up with Mushrooms Montakarn Mills, Glynn County                

1st Culinary: Let's Dip       Charlotte Parks, Barrow County               
2nd Culinary: Let's Dip      Shameka McCray, Thomas County          
3rd Culinary: Let's Dip      Rainey Desnoyer, Thomaston Upson County     

1st Culinary: Nutty with Peanuts                Sharon Patterson, Richmond County     
2nd Culinary: Nutty with Peanuts               Tonya Vincent, Barrow County 
3rd Culinary: Nutty with Peanuts                Cynthia Anderson, Dougherty County   

Attendee Favorite:  RaineyDesnoyer,Thomaston Upson County                                                               

ALIRT Award
ALIRT Award      National:  District 3- Larry Jackson, PPL Chair and James Bryant, District President                                             
ALIRT Award      National: Houston County - Tessany Lockhart, PPL Chair and Vickie Purvis, President
ALIRT Award      State: District 3 - Larry Jackson, PPL Chair and James Bryant, District President                                    
ALIRT Award      State: Houston County - Tessany Lockhart, PPL Chair and Vickie Purvis, President
Wellness Award             
Fulton County Schools - Denielle Saitta, Area Coordinator

NAC of the Year Award
1st Place - NAC of Year    East Jackson Elementary NAC -Jackson County
2nd Place -  NAC of Year  Baker Place Elementary NAC - Columbia County
3rd Place - NAC of Year   Silver City Elementary NAC -Forsyth County                

NAC Art Contest                                                              
NAC Art Contest: 6-8      Miah Cruz Razo-Forsyth County - Pine Grove Middle      
NAC Art Contest: 9-12    Emma Keisler-Jackson County-Jackson Comprehensive High      
NAC Art Contest: K-5      Elizabeth Park -Forsyth County-Haw Creek Elementary 

DISTRICT SCROLLS
1              District One        Alecia "Red" Barrett        Gold
2              District Two        Becky Carroll                      Gold     
3              District Three     James "Bear" Bryant       Gold     
4              District Four        Ann Hamner                      Gold     
5              District Five         Lavonia Manns                  Gold     
6              District Six           Nakeitha Carter                                Gold     
7              District Seven    Malynda Wehunt             Gold     
8              District Eight       Samantha Thornton        Gold     
9              District Nine       Tonya Lummus                 Gold     
10           District Ten         Scott Richardson              Gold     
 

 

 

LOCAL SCROLLS
1              Treutlen County Alecia "Red" Barrett      Gold     
2              Dougherty County Theresa Tomblin        Gold     
2              Grady County Becky Carroll                         Gold     
2              Thomas County                C.J. Wood                            Silver    
2              Tift County Ashley McMillan                       Gold     
3              Harris County Shantal Strozier                    Gold     
3              Houston County  Vicki Purvis                      Gold     
3              Muscogee County                                           Gold     
3              Sumter County Larry Jackson                     Gold     
4              ABH/GaDoe Ramona Stevens                    Gold     
4              Gwinnett County Pam Stone                      Gold     
4              Rockdale County Lisa Dailey                        Gold     
5              Atlanta Public Schools Lavonia Manns     Gold     
6              Bibb County Mike Kane                                 Gold     
6              Butts County Amber Martin                        Gold     
6              Carroll County Shelley Kegley                     Gold     
6              Carrollton City Jill Horsley                             Gold     
6              Clayton County Cappericcia Watson        Gold     
6              Griffin Spalding County Angela Giddings               Gold     
6              Henry County Tina Moore                            Gold     
6              Jones County Connie Monaco                    Gold     
6              Lamar "Flour Power" Wendy Varner       Bronze 
6              Thomaston Upson County Sherry Maddox           Silver    
7              Cherokee County Patricia McClellan        Gold     
7              Cobb County Lori MacDonald                     Gold     
7              Douglas County                Jennifer Dickie                  Gold     
7              Fulton County Eric Woodsen                       Gold     
7              Paulding County Angelia Pace                    Silver    
8              Bacon County Linda Wright                          Gold     
8              Brantley County Tory Grace                        Gold
8              Coffee County Missy Williams                    Gold     
8              Glynn County Patti LaNeve                          Silver    
8              Jeff Davis County Linda Alligood                                Gold     
8              Pierce County Deanna Lewis                       Gold     
8              Ware County Tonya Merritt                        Gold     
8              Wayne County Adina Tyre                           Gold     
9              Barrow County                                                  Silver    
9              Forsyth County Deanna Starling                                Gold
9              Hall County Ashly Huss                                  Gold
9              Jackson County Katherine White               Gold     
10           Columbia County Jeanette Newman       Gold     
10           Warren County Geraldine Berry                                Gold     
 

 

 

Let’s Move Essay Contest
1st Place - Let's Move Essay - Northern Region    Charlie  Wheeler-Jackson County (East Jackson Middle)
2nd Place - Let's Move Essay - Northern Region   Simrah  Agrawal - Cobb County (Dickerson Middle)         
3rd Place- Let's Move Essay - Northern Region    Nathan Holland - Walton County (Loganville Middle)      
1st Place - Let's Move Essay - Southern Region    Ashlynne Corbin - Bleckley County (Bleckley County Middle)      
2nd Place- Let's Move Essay - Southern Region    Emily Arnold -Bleckley County (Bleckley County Middle)               
3rd Place - Let's Move Essay - Southern Region   Joshua Weldon-Crisp County (Crisp County Middle)

Recruit for Loot
Dawn Lewis, Glynn County
Linda Holland, Polk County

2020 Conference Registration
Paula Baker, Glynn County
               
Exhibit Booth Design Winners
Large Booth
1st Place – The Hansen Group
2nd Place Integrity Foods
3rd Place – Cohen Food Brokerage
Small Booth
1st Place – Manning Brothers
2nd Place – Premiere Equipment Group
3rd Place – Plain Stated, LLC

Movin’ & Shakin’ Tailgate Prize Winners
Monique Sanders – Wayne County
Sandra Chancellor – Crawford County
Brenda Sumner – Irwin County

 

2018 Awards Winners

 

President’s Awards6th District – Shelley Daniel, President
Jones County – President

Dr. Josephine Martin Award of Excellence
Teresa Stevenson , GaDOE School Nutrition Program

Director of the Year
Rindy Trapnell, Wayne County

Manager of the Year/Lucille T. Watson Award
1st Place –LarryJackson, Sumter County (SNA Southeast Regional Award Winner)
2nd Place - VickiPurvis, Houston County
3rd Place - Adinayre, Wayne County

Employee of the Year/Golden Leaf Award
1st Place –DebraFlynt, Glynn County (SNA Southeast Regional Award Winner)
2nd Place – Betty Dean, Houston County
3rd Place – Gloria Spellman, Wayne County

Naomi Tolbert Central Office Support Award
Nakeithia McKinney-Carter, Griffin Spalding County

Beyond the Plate
Carol Griffin, Barrow County

Malcolm Quillen School Nutrition Hero Award
Connie Monaco, Jones County

Culinary Arts Awards
Breakfast Flatbread

1st Place –Chastity Hurst, Butts County
2nd Place - Sherry Bailey, Ware County
3rd Place - Carl Sandberg, Gwinnett County

Cobbler, Crunch or Crisp
1st Place –Cheryl Stringfellow, Muscogee County
2nd Place – Gloria Spellman, Wayne County
3rd Place – Cynthia Walker, Richmond County

 

Lunch in a Cup
1st Place –Ashley Barron, Paulding County
1st Place –Ann Marie Wright, Gwinnett County
2nd Place – Donna Clarke, Muscogee County
3rd Place – Jasmine Taylor, Dougherty County Culinary Attendee FavoritePasta Shake-Up dish - BarbaraHawkins, Bulloch County

Scroll Awards
DistrictChapterPresidentAward

1 District OneRonnie KellamSILVER

1Bulloch CountyBecky ConeBRONZE

1Treutlen CountyRed BarrettSILVER

2 District TwoBradley PattersonSILVER

2Dougherty CountyMary KohnGOLD

2Grady CountyRebecca CarrollBRONZE

2Thomas CountyCindy ThompsonRECOGNITION

2Tift CountyAshley McMillanGOLD

3 District ThreeSusan FunderburkGOLD

3Harris CountyJanet HowellBRONZE

3Houston CountyDarlene FloydGOLD

3Muscogee CountyStephanie RobinsonRECOGNITION

3Sumter CountyLarry J. JacksonRECOGNITION

4Annette Bomar Hopgood ChapterMary RamsaierGOLD

4 District FourAnn HamnerGOLD

4Gwinnett CountyCarl SandbergSILVER

4Newton CountyMary Key              RISING STAR

4Rockdale CountyMichele ChannellGOLD

5Atlanta Public SchoolsLavonia MannsBRONZE

5 District FiveLavonia MannsSILVER

6Butts CountyAmber CromerGOLD

6Carroll CountyRobin CookGOLD

6Carrollton CitySherry LaneGOLD

6Clayton CountyBathsheba DuncanSILVER

6Coweta CountyKeshia WilliamsBRONZE

6Crawford CountyBeverly WagnerBRONZE

6 District SixShelley DanielGOLD

6Fayette CountyVickie LindstromSILVER

6Griffin Spalding CountyReba EllisGOLD

6Henry CountyTina MooreSILVER

6Jones CountyPatricia WindhamGOLD

6Thomaston Upson CountySherry MaddoxGOLD

7Cherokee CountyLeslie SkopikGOLD

7Cobb CountyHeather BroadawayBRONZE

7 District SevenKathleen AlbertsonBRONZE

7Douglas CountyTeresa WoljevachSILVER

7Fulton CountyKatrina SalaamBRONZE

7Haralson CountyPam GarrettRECOGNITION

7Paulding CountyAngelia PaceSILVER

8Bacon CountyRobert AspinwallGOLD

8Brantley CountyTory GraceGOLD

8Coffee CountyMissy WilliamsGOLD

8 District EightLinda WrightGOLD

8Glynn CountyPatti LaNeveSILVER

8Jeff Davis CountyMargaret RentzGOLD

8Lowndes CountyDare HowzeBRONZE

8Pierce CountyJane BarrettBRONZE

8Valdosta CityAlex MizellSILVER

8Ware CountyBrenda ThomasSILVER

8Wayne CountyAdina TyreGOLD

9Barrow CountyNicole TrunkSILVER

9 District NineDee MathisGOLD

9Forsyth CountyLisa HasseSILVER

9Hall CountyBecky MartinBRONZE

9Jackson CountyDan MorrisGOLD

10Columbia CountyMichelle MillerGOLD

10 District TenAshley WhitenerGOLD

10Richmond CountyDarlene DickersonGOLD

ALIRT Award
National:District Three
National: Houston County
State: District 3
State: Houston County

Wellness Award
Jackson County – Dr. Debra Morris, Director

NAC of the Year
East Jackson Elementary NAC , Jackson County – Dan Morris, Advisor

NAC Art Awards
Grades K-5Elizabeth Park,Forsyth County - Haw Creek Elementary
Grades 6-8Ruby Harris, Rockdale County- General Ray Davis Middle
Grades 9-12Emma Keisler, Jackson County - Jackson Comprehensive High

Let's Move Essay Winners
1st Place - JessieRogers, Loganville Middle - Walton County
2nd Place –Jessica Yang, Arnall Middle - Coweta County
3rd Place - Tristan Lockhart, Carrollton Jr. High - Carrollton City

Exhibits: Best Booth Winners

1st Place - Integrity Foods
2nd Place –PMR
3rd Place - Treehouse

 


2017 GSNA Awards Winners

 

2017 President’s Award
President’s Award District Chapter -  District Eight – Shelia Cooper, President       
President’s Award Local Chapter – Glynn County – Patti LaNeve, President      


Josephine Martin Award of Excellence
Shelia Cooper, Coffee County

 

 

 

                                  
Director of the Year (SNA Southeast Regional Winner)
Dr. Cleta Long, Bibb County
                      

Manager of the Year Award
First Place – Tamecka Crawford - Richmond County

Second Place - Jill Horsley - Carrollton City
Third Place- Cynthia Keanon - Coffee County

Employee of the Year  
First Place – Poilette Colbourne - Rockdale County
                  
Second Place - Lisa Holle - Houston County                 
Third Place - Terri Grice - Carrollton City

Naomi Tolbert Central Office Support Award
First Place -Alison Strait - Pierce County

Second Place - Michele Jones – GaDoe School Nutrition Program
Third Place - Paula Hilton - Cherokee County


Malcolm Quillen Nutrition Hero
Gina McDaniel- Orrs Elementary – Griffin-Spalding County


Lifetime Membership
Dr. Cleta Long
Marion Tharpe

Honorary Membership
Bobby Sharp, Dalton

Ann C. Smith
Deborah Bennett, Houston County


2017 Scroll Awards
SCROLL AWARD WINNER PHOTOS

 Chapter Scroll Award  President

District Two

GOLD

Juanita Floyd

Grady County

BRONZE

Rebecca Carroll

Tift County

GOLD

Diane Mincey

Thomas County

SILVER

Marie Johnson

District Three

GOLD

Larry Jackson

Houston County

GOLD

Darlene Floyd

Muscogee County

GOLD

Susan Funderburk

District Four

GOLD

Theresa Latta

Annette Bomar Hopgood Chapter

GOLD

Barbara Thomas

Gwinnett County

GOLD

Dee Baum

Rockdale County

GOLD

Joyce Thomas

Atlanta City

BRONZE

Latonia Arnold

District Six

GOLD

Donna Folds

Butts County

GOLD

Ruth Fewell

Carroll County

GOLD

Carole Call-Walker

Carrollton City

GOLD

Christa Simpson

Clayton County

SILVER

Tara Robinson

Fayette County

BRONZE

Robin Phillips

Griffin Spalding County

GOLD

Nakeitha Carter

Meriwether County

BRONZE

Michelle Brown

Thomaston/Upson County

SILVER

Sherry Maddox

District Seven

GOLD

Kathy Brown

Cherokee County

GOLD

Malynda Wehunt

Cobb County

BRONZE

Lecia Hobbs

Douglas County

GOLD

Sheila Garmon

Haralson County

SILVER

Keshia Williams

District Eight

GOLD (President's Award)

Sheila Cooper

Bacon County

GOLD

Linda Wright

Brantley County

GOLD

Stephanie Dunsmore

Coffee County

GOLD

Dana Willson

Glynn County

SILVER  (President's Award)

Patti LaNeve

Jeff Davis County

GOLD

Deborah Davis

Pierce County

GOLD

Suzanne Clark

Valdosta City

GOLD

Tammy Russell

Ware County

BRONZE

Donna Raye Oglesby

District Nine

GOLD

Emily House

Barrow County

SILVER

Nicole Trunk

Forsyth County

GOLD

Dee Mathis

Gainesville City

SILVER

Teresa Wiley

Hall County

GOLD

Sandy Entrekin

Jackson County

SILVER

Juanisha Stockton

District Ten

GOLD

Ashley Whitener

Columbia County

GOLD

Rita McDonald

Richmond County

GOLD

Tamecka Crawford

 

2017 Culinary Arts Awards
CULINARY ARTS WINNERS PHOTOS
New Unique Lunch Entrée
First Place – Tammy Rozier, Butts County                      
Second Place – Michelle Novitch, Marietta City
Third Place – Gunnika Rivera, Muscogee County

Creative Breakfast Bread Grain Entrée
First Place –Teresa Longo, Rockdale County            
Second Place – Vicki Underwood, Treutlen County
Third Place – Alisha Lane, Brantley County                          

Creative Fruit Dessert
First Place – Myra Akridge, Grady County
Second Place – Norma Kendrick, Carrollton City
Third Place – Diane Winstead, Richmond County

Georgia Peanut Commission Culinary Competition Peanut Breakfast
First Place – Marie May, Lowndes County     
Second Place – Nicole Payne, Gwinnett County
Third Place – Dinah Collins, Grady County

Georgia Peanut Commission Culinary Competition Peanut Lunch/Dessert
First Place – Cheryl Mason, Grady County
Second Place - Dare Howze, Lowndes, County 
Third Place – Julia Thomas, Douglas County

Georgia Peanut Commission Culinary Competition Peanut Snack
First Place – Ginger Farmer, Tift County
Second Place – Carol Winters, Treutlen County
Third Place – Deborah Watford, Lowndes County

Georgia Peanut Commission Peanut Usage
Treutlen County

Marie McGlaun ALIRT Award
ALIRT AWARD WINNER PHOTOS
First Place National Contacts for District

District Three – Larry Jackson, President and James Bryant, PPL Chair
First Place State Contacts for District Chapter
District Four - Garry Davis, PPL Chair, and Theresa Latta, President
First Place National Contacts for Local Chapter
Houston County - James Bryant, PPL Chair and Darlene Floyd, President
First Place State Contacts for Local Chapter
Rockdale County -Judy Compton, PPL Chair, and  Joyce Thomas, President


NAC Art Contest
First Place K-5 Category
Dorothy Rose Dossett - Settle Bridge Elementary, Forsyth County

First Place 6-8 Category

Emma Arnold -General Ray Davis Middle, Rockdale County

First Place 9-12 Category
Amberlee Vang-Apalachee High School, Barrow County

NAC of Year
First Place - Baker Place Elementary - Columbia County – Rita McDonald, Advisor
Second Place – Griffin Spalding High School NAC – NaKethia Carter, Advisor                          
Third Place – Dimon Elementary NAC – Muscogee County – Susan Funderburk, Advisor           

Wellness Award
Paulding County School Nutrition             

Best Chapter Participation Award
Jeff Davis County School Nutrition

Scholarships Members
Frances Coleman Griffin:  Keshia Williams, Haralson County

Grant-in-Aid
Brenda Enyart, Paulding County

Scholarships Children of Members
Anna Dilcher
Vanae Hatcher
Gabriella Frances Ramsaier
Maria Ramsaier

Exhibit Booth Awards
Large Booths

1st – Integrity
2nd – Advantage Waypoint
3rd – Acosta

Small Booths
1st  - Accutemp
2nd – Mayfield
3rd  -  David’s Cookies

Copyright © 2021 by Georgia School Nutrition Association    Terms Of Use   Privacy Statement   Powered by eNOAH