2022-2023 GSNA Executive Board

Executive Committee

President Alyssia Wright – Fulton County
President
Alyssia Wright – Fulton County

Cathy Johnson 
President-elect
Cathy Johnson – Richmond County

Secretary Larry Jackson – Dooly County 
Secretary
Larry Jackson – Sumter County
 Treasurer Sandra Thrift – Ware County
Treasurer
Sandra Thrift – Ware County
School Level Section Chairman Adina Tyre - Wayne County 
School Level Section Chairman
Adina Tyre - Wayne County

 April Cox
System Level Section Chairman
April Cox – Hall County 

Chair of District Presidents Nakeitha Carter – Fayette County
Chair of District Presidents
Nakeitha Carter – Fayette County
 

Vanessa Hayes 
Advisor to the President
Vanessa Hayes – Tift County 

Dr. Linette Dodson 
State Staff Advisor
Dr. Linette Dodson – GaDoe

Susan Cheshire
Executive Director
Susan Cheshire

Patrice Cayce 
Marketing and Communications Coordinator
Patrice Cayce

Daphne Webb 
Membership and Meetings Coordinator
Daphne Webb


Standing Committee Chairs

 Shelly Daniel
Conference Steering Committee
Shelley Daniel – Glynn County 

 Amber Martin
Conference Co-Chair
Amber Martin – Butts County

Education Committee Karen Hallford – Gwinnett County
Education Committee
Karen Hallford – Gwinnett County
 
Member Services Lisa Budd – Monroe County 
Member Services
Lisa Budd – Monroe County

Emily Hanlin 
Nominating
Emily Hanlin – Cobb County 

Cindy Culver 
Nutrition Standards
Cindy Culver – Marietta City 

Laura Lynn
Public Policy & Legislation
Laura Lynn – Brantley County
 
Ken Yant
Public Policy & Legislation Co-Chair
Ken Yant – Gwinnett County
 
Valerie Bowers
Resolutions & By-laws
Valerie Bowers – GaDoe
 


District Presidents

 Alecia ‘Red’ Barret
District One
Alecia ‘Red’ Barret – Treutlen County 

 Danita Ornelas
District Two
Danita Ornelas – Decatur County

District Three Cheryl Stringfellow – Muscogee County
District Three
Cheryl Stringfellow – Muscogee County
 
 District Four
TBD
 District Five
TBD
Amber Martin
District Six
Amber Martin – Butts County
 
District Seven Anne Prianti – Fulton County
District Seven
Anne Prianti – Fulton County
 

Tony Grace 
District Eight
Tory D. Grace – Brantley County 

Dee Mathis 
District Nine
Dee Mathis – Hall County

Dana Bing
District Ten
Dr. Dana Bing – Richmond County
 
   


Industry Advisory Board Representative

Industry Representative Claudia Harry – The Hansen Group
Industry Representative

Claudia Harry – The Hansen Group 


Board Parliamentarian(Non-Voting Board Member)

Cheryl Jones
Parliamentarian
Cheryl Jones – Hall County


Sub Committees(Non-Voting Board Members)

Affiliations & Goals Karen Seay – Clayton County
Affiliations & Goals
Karen Seay – Clayton County
 

Shelia Cooper 
Awards
Sheila Cooper – Coffee County 

Laura Lynn 
Conference Exhibits
Laura Lynn – Brantley County

 

Dawn Lewis
Conference Exhibits
Dawn Lewis – Coffee County 
 

Nicole James
Culinary Arts

Nicole James – Butts County

Dawn St. Michel
Culinary Arts
Dawn St. Michel – Lamar County

 Emily Hanlin 
Memorial/Historian/Recorder
Emily Hanlin – Cobb County 

Nutrition Advisory Council Holly Thaw – GaDoe
Nutrition Advisory Council
Holly Thaw – GaDoe 

 

 

AD HOC Committees(Non-Voting Board Members)

Industry Seminar Danielle Freeman – Douglas County
Industry Seminar
Danielle Freeman – Douglas County

Ken Yant 
Industry Seminar
Ken Yant – Gwinnett County

Industry Seminar Claudia Harry – The Hansen Group
Industry Seminar

Claudia Harry – The Hansen Group

 Debra Morris
Leadership Academy
Dr. Debra Morris - The Hansen Group

Lea Ann Riley
Leadership Academy

Lea Ann Riley - The Hansen Group 

 Social Media/Public Relations Denielle Saitta – Fulton County
Social Media/Public Relations
Denielle Saitta – Fulton County

 

Silent Auction
Nancy Bourke – Gwinnett County

Scott Keeney
Technology Chair
Scott Keeney - Fulton County

Kantrell Brown
Communications Liaison
Kantrell Brown